Gellidywyll Home
Gellidywyll Caravan Park
Caravan Park Facilities
Caravans For Sale at Gellidywyll Caravan Park
Caravan Pitches available Mid Wales
Accommodation at Gellidywyll Caravan Park
About the Farm at Gellidywyll Caravan Park
Activities and Days Out in Mid Wales
Places to dine in Mid Wales
About Mid Wales and the Local Area
Gellidywyll Caravan Park Customer Views
Gellidywyll Caravan Park Photo Gallery
Contact Gellidywyll Caravan Park Mid Wales
Visit Gellidywyll Caravan Park
Map of how to find Gellidywyll Caravan Park
Links at Gellidywyll Caravan Park

Left Quotemark Caravan Park Customer Quotes
More Customer Comments
We come to relax and find that its peaceful and quiet. You can see lots of wildlife and the ducks and their young are precious. We love sitting on the deck watching them.
Right Quotemark Caravan Park Customer Quotes

Derek and Gwen Sargeant


Wifi and British Holiday Home Parks Association

See Gellidywyll Caravan Park on Facebook



Register for Gellidywyll Caravan Park eNewsletter

Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE – R J & MRS K REES

This privacy notice explains how we, R J & Mrs K Rees, P Rees, intend to collect and use information about you.

For further information, please see our privacy policy displayed at www.gellidywyllcaravanpark.co.uk. Any update to our privacy notice can also be found here.

1. Who we are

R J & Mrs K Rees, P Rees, Gellidywyll Caravan Park, Llandinam, Newtown, Powys SY17 5DJ (we, us or our).

Under data protection law we are the data controller of the personal information that we collect about you and as a data controller we have certain legal responsibilities concerning how we collect, use and share your personal information. We must inform you about this.

2. The information we collect

The types of personal information we collect from you include:

  • a) Information you provide to us - personal information that you provide to us including your contact details (i.e. your name, email address, phone number and postal address) and your bank account details.
  • b) Our correspondence - if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • c) Sales and services information - details of transactions that you make with us and details of the services we provide to you;

3. How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • a) to provide our services effectively to you - examples: to administer our services, including handling your requests, communicating with you (including about any offers or promotions); keeping up-to-date records about you and carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to make payments to you and receive payments from you (where applicable).
  • b) to market to you - if you have not objected, to provide you with updates and offers about our products and services and the products or services of selected third party companies that we think may be of interest to you. (See paragraph , Transfers of personal information , below for further information). We may use your information for marketing our own services to you by post and phone and, where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing. We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you or you may opt out by contacting us using the details in the Contact us section of this privacy notice. If at any time you do not want us to contact you for marketing purposes, you can let us know by contacting us using these contact details.

4. Visitors to Our Website

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.

When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

5. Third-Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

6. Cookies 

The Gellidywyll website also makes use of third party cookies from Google. These are used to collect statistical information about how visitors use our website including details of the location of users and device / software used to view the site. All information collected in this way is strictly aggregated and anonymous.

If you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site, including personalisation of the web content to reflect your personal usage.

First party cookies are set and managed by the operator of the website. Third party cookies are those that are set and used by other sites (such as Facebook and Google) to display adverts, measure statistics or add social sharing features.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

7. Transfers of personal information

We may permit selected third party companies to use your personal information, for the purposes set out in the section How we may use your personal information (above). These companies may use this information to contact you. Selected third parties will be subject to obligations to process your personal information in compliance with the same safeguards that we deploy. We have listed below the third parties which we work with and the reason for this:

Carefully selected third parties insurance intermediaries, who are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

Necessary for our legitimate interests, to provide you with information about relevant insurance services and ensure compliance with our park terms e.g. public liability is adequate.

Carefully selected repairers and maintenance providers as below:

  • C&N Caravan Services
  • Salop Leisure
  • John Hamer / Hamer Leisure

Necessary for our legitimate interests, to provide you with relevant services and repairs and to ensure your property remains in a good condition.

Providers of directly relevant products and services

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop and grow our business), and to keep you updated on relevant products and services available.

If we intend to pass your details to the above we will inform you beforehand and give you an opportunity to object. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information passed on we will respect your wishes.

We confirm that all personal information held by us about you will remain in (and will not be transferred outside of) the United Kingdom.

8. How long will we keep your personal information?

Where you have expressed an interest in our products or services / where we have collected your contact details for us to provide you with information about our services, we will keep your information for 5 years, or until you ask us to stop sending you such information.

Where you have purchased a product or service from us, we will keep your personal information for so long as we are providing you with a service, plus for 7 years, to deal with any queries, complaints or legal claims you may have.

9. Legal grounds to process

The legal grounds we rely on to process your personal information are that processing is necessary for:

  • a) our legitimate business interests or those of a third party and these interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms in relation to the protection of your personal information. Our legitimate business interests include enabling us to provide you with products, services and information about our products and services (marketing). Third party legitimate business interests include the promotion of insurance services to you so that we have sufficient insurance coverage at our site(s);
  • b) our performance of a contract made with you. This includes our providing you with products and services and our taking steps at your request towards, and in anticipation of, providing you with products and services;
  • c) our compliance with legal or regulatory obligations.

10. Your rights in relation to your personal information

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your personal information, you should first contact us using the contact in the Contact us section of this privacy notice. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to request us to:

  • (a) provide you with further details on the use we make of your personal information;
  • (b) provide you with a copy of personal information that we have collected about you;
  • (c) update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold;
  • (d) delete any personal information that we no longer have a lawful ground to use;
  • (e) object to our use of your personal information if our use of your personal information is causing you undue harm. In such a case we must cease using your personal information for that purpose.

11. Contact us

If you have any questions, or you would like to find out more about this privacy notice you can write to us at:

Gellidywyll Caravan Park
Llandinam
Newtown
Powys
SY17 5DJ

info@gellidywyllcaravanpark.co.uk 

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, you can find out how to report a concern via their website.


 
     
   
   
 
           
Places to visit near the Caravan Park in Newtown, Llandinam, Machynleth, Aberystwyth, Borth, Llanidloes, Welshpool, Llandinam, Mid wales Caravan Park Facilities

To find out more about Gellidywyll Caravan Park call: 01686 688361
or e-mail: info@gellidywyllcaravanpark.co.uk

Home | Park | Facilities | Caravans | Accommodation | The Farm | Activities
Local Area | Customer Views | Gallery | Contact | Visit | Map | Links

Website Developed by Mid Wales Trading